Privacy and cookies policy

LAST UPDATED: 19 April 2021


SACEM's privacy policy is intended to provide you with transparent and comprehensible information about how your personal data is processed, depending on the nature of the relationship that you have with SACEM (i.e. member, project leader, client or potential client, etc.). This privacy policy also explains the rights you have under the regulations and how you can exercise these rights with SACEM using the dedicated forms that are available on this page.

Please refer to Section 1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. For any enquiries other than those concerning the exercise of your rights, please use the Contact us link.

You will also find information on the cookies used on the SACEM website and how to set your cookie preferences in Section 2. COOKIES.

1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Personal data is information that makes it possible for you to be identified as a natural person, either directly (e.g. your surname, first name etc.), or indirectly by means of a reference number (e.g. your membership access code (COAD), your client reference numbers, etc.).

SACEM is committed to the protection of your personal data. It makes sure that it is in compliance with the regulations in force, as provided in the General Data Protection Regulations of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the "GDPR"), which is applicable since on 25 May 2018, and the amended law of 6 January 1978, known as the "French Data Protection Act".

For this purpose, SACEM has appointed a Data Protection Officer ("DPO").

In compliance with the regulations in force, we remind you that any personal data made available on the SACEM website must not be collected and processed without the prior written consent of the person concerned. In particular, it is absolutely prohibited to collect and use this data, manually or automatically, for the sending of unsolicited marketing email.


1.1 How does SACEM process the personal data entrusted to it ?

Depending on the nature of your relationship with SACEM, we process your data as follows:


  • If you are a member of SACEM or the beneficiary of a SACEM member*

For what purposes are my data processed ?

- for collecting and distributing authors' rights, and more generally, to manage your SACEM membership and the interests of your beneficiaries (access reserved for members)

- take legal actions to defend your interests as a member of SACEM

- manage the repertoire of works and associated documentation

- for processing your claims

- for processing the declaration of your works made on-line, using the services of DOCAPOST (please refer to the general conditions of use for the declaration of works on-line)

- for reviewing and verifying works in the process of being identified

- for granting, on request, financial assistance within the framework of SACEM's cultural activity schemes

- for managing your usage authorisations

- for managing your delegations in accordance with Article 55 of SACEM's General Regulations

- propose and/or manage service platforms that are dedicated to you, such as Sacem Plus

- for publishing, on request, your personal website (for more information see Article 5 of the General Terms & Conditions of Use)

- to send you newsletters and other communications as part of your membership

- improve our quality approach and the training of our employees to ensure better service for our members.

What is the legal basis ?

- pursuant to the subscription agreement you signed when you became a member of SACEM

- the provisions laid down by the IPC, and in accordance with SACEM's Articles of Association and the General Regulations

- the legitimate interest of SACEM to contact you, in the context of your society membership, improve its services, and to keep you informed of SACEM's various projects and activities.

With whom do you share my data ?

- SACEM's internal departments

- publishers and/or other organizations authorized to distribute your works

- tax, social security and other financial bodies

- other collective management organisations with which SACEM has signed representation agreements (for more details, consult the section Who are We - Our Network). The exchange of data with other collective management organisations around the world ensures greater efficiency in the distribution of your rights.

For how long do you keep my data ?

- for as long as you are a member of SACEM

- for the duration of the rights of exploitation as laid down by the IPC

- Even if you leave SACEM you will still have access to the private sections of the website where you can see specific information relating to the exploitation of your works

- for the statutory time periods to which SACEM is subject with regard to its business activities; these time periods will be communicated to members depending on the activities concerned

- for the duration of your subscription to our newsletters

- for six months on the occasion of the recordings made within the framework of Sacem's quality procedures.

How can I exercise my data protection rights ?

- you can log in to your password protected/members-only area: there you can access your data and. carry out a number of operations.

- if you are a Member or Applicant use this form: Click here

If you are an heir, legatee, assignee, artist representative, publishing company employee, or the agent of a SACEM member or the equivalent Click here

If you do not wish to use the online forms made available to you to exercise your rights, you can send your request, together with a copy of your identity document, by post to : GDPR Requests - Sacem, 225 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine.


* Are beneficiaries of a SACEM member: heir, legatee, or assignee of a deceased member, delegated representative of a SACEM member, employee of a publishing company or the agent of a SACEM member or the equivalent.

If you are a member who is a minor, Sacem processes your data with the consent of your legal representatives, whose data are also processed by Sacem.

SACEM continues to manage the rights of its members after their death and for as long as their work continues to be used. So, if you are an heir, legatee, or assignee of a deceased member, SACEM may have to process your personal data in this capacity. If you have been contacted by SACEM, or have such an agreement, you can exercise your data protection rights using this form Click here

Members also have the right to delegate a representative, in accordance with Article 55 of SACEM's General Regulations. So, if you are a delegated representative of a SACEM member, employee of a publishing company or the agent of a SACEM member or the equivalent and, as such, are in direct contact with SACEM, you can exercise your rights using this form Click here

We draw your attention to the fact that, under the regulations on the protection of personal data, you can only exercise your data protection rights as they apply to your own personal data and not the personal data of the member you represent.

If you are also a director, a member of the Supervisory Board, the Ethics Committee or one of the Commissions of Sacem, Sacem processes your data within the specific framework of your mandate. It keeps your personal data for the duration of your mandate and then for the duration of the applicable legal requirements. You can exercise your rights within this framework by specifying in your request the concerned mandate Click here


  • If you are a client, or potential client, of SACEM

As SACEM is a Collective Management Organisation, governed by the IPC, whose main activity is to collect copyright fees from those that use music, the term "client" should not be understood in the commercial sense of the term

For what purposes are my data processed ?

- to manage your authorisation requests

- to collect authors' rights and to monitoring customer relations (authorisation follow-up, information related to your client status), invoicing, accounting up until the date of collection

- propose and/or manage service platforms that are dedicated to you, such as Sacem Plus

- to send you newsletters and other communications

- to verify the use of any works from the SACEM repertoire.

What is the legal basis ?

- on the basis of the provisions laid down by the IPC

- on the basis of the legitimate interest that SACEM has to inform you about its projects and activities, and to keep you up-to-date with the latest news as a client.

With whom do you share my data ?

- SACEM's internal departments

- tax, social security and other financial bodies

- Some of your information may also be sent to the SPRE (Société pour la perception de la rémunération équitable - Society for the collection of equitable remuneration) if "equitable remuneration" is paid, pursuant to Article L. 214-1 of the IPC.

For how long do you keep my data ?

- for the duration of the contractual relationship we have with you and for a period of 5 years after the end of that period, with the exception of statutory requirements in the event of litigation

- accounting data are kept for a period not exceeding 10 years from the end of the tax year to which they are related

- In certain situations you may be asked to provide, on a voluntary basis, supporting documentation to confirm your identity. These documents are kept for a period of two years.

If you are not yet a client:

- the requests you made for sample tariffs are kept on record for 6 months

- for 3 years from the last time you used SACEM's services

- for 3 years from the last time you requested a sample pricing on the SACEM website to estimate how much you would have to pay for the use of music

- for 3 years from the last time SACEM verified that you have not used music.

How can I exercise my data protection rights ?

- you can log into your password protected client account: there you can access your data and carry out a number of operations

- to exercise your data protection rights please fill out this form Click here

If you are due payment for fair remuneration for the public use of music you can submit a claim using the SPRE form Click here

If you do not wish to use the online forms made available to you to exercise your rights, you can send your request, together with a copy of your identity document, by post to : GDPR Requests - Sacem, 225 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine.



  • If you are a project leader and have applied for financial assistance from a SACEM cultural support programme

For what purposes are my data processed ?

- to process your request for support and to make it possible for you to receive financial assistance from SACEM's cultural support programmes.

What is the legal basis ?

- Article L. 324-17 of the IPC in order to grant you financial assistance for the support of creative activities, the broadcast of a live performance, the development of artistic and cultural education and for training programmes for artists. In these circumstances, SACEM is required to make your full name public, as the recipient of the grant, as well as the amount and usage of the sums allocated to you, in accordance with Article L. 326-2 of the IPC

- the provisions laid down by the IPC as well as those in SACEM's Articles of Association and the General Regulations

- the legitimate interest that SACEM has to inform you about its project support activities, its various assignments and to keep you up-to-date with the latest news in this regard.

With whom do you share my data ?

- the various SACEM departments responsible for processing your requests and those who respond to them

- tax, social security and other financial bodies

- partners with whom SACEM has signed an agreement as part of its assistance programmes.

For how long do you keep my data ?

- for the duration of the agreement, plus 5 years from the end of it

- accounting data are kept for a period not exceeding 10 years from the end of the tax year to which they are related

How can I exercise my data protection rights ?

- you can access your password protected project manager's account: there you can access your data and carry out a number of operations

- to exercise your data protection rights please fill out this form Click here

If you do not wish to use the online forms made available to you to exercise your rights, you can send your request, together with a copy of your identity document, by post to : GDPR Requests - Sacem, 225 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine.



  • If you are a SACEM co-worker, or former co-worker, a co-worker's rights holder or if you have applied to work at SACEM

If you are a co-worker at Sacem, please consult the IT Charter available on the Sharepoint HR & You

If you are a former collaborator, or a collaborator's rights holder, you can exercise your rights by filling out this form Click here

If you have applied to SACEM, and want more details on the types of processing carried out by SACEM, please consult the Terms of Use in our recruitment section Click here.

To exercise your rights, fill out this form Click here


  • • If you are a Sacem service provider

If you are a Sacem service provider, Sacem processes your data to enable you to carry out your services in application of the contract with your service company. In the absence of a contract, Sacem processes your data appearing in the order forms.

You have been informed by your company of the data processing carried out by Sacem and you have the right to exercise your rights by filling in the dedicated form Click here


  • Combating piracy - HADOPI

On the basis of the so-called HADOPI laws of 2009 and the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data (GDPR), Sacem, la Société Civile des Producteurs Phonographiques (SCPP - Civil Society of Phonographic Producers), la Société pour l'Administration du Droit de Reproduction Mécanique des Auteurs, Compositeurs et Éditeurs (SDRM - Society for the Administration of Mechanical Reproduction Rights of authors, composers, publishers, dubbing and subtitles authors), the Société Civile des Producteurs de Phonogrammes en France (SPPF - Civil Society for French Producers of Phonograms), and the Association de Lutte contre la Piraterie Audiovisuelle (ALPA - Association for the Fight against Audiovisual Piracy) may process personal data, via a joint system specially set up for this purpose, in order to record the unlawful posting of protected works and objects committed via peer-to-peer networks. This data may then be transmitted to the Haute Autorité pour la diffusion des œuvres et la protection des droits sur internet (HADOPI - Supreme Authority for the Distribution and Protection of Intellectual Property on the Internet).

However, these organisations do not process your contact details (surname, first name, Internet address); only Hadopi can obtain those from the Internet service providers involved. To exercise your rights as a data subject or for more information on the processing carried out by HADOPI and the graduated response mechanism, please consult its website: https://www.hadopi.fr/la-faq.

Within the framework of the joint system they are putting in place, Sacem, SDRM, SPPF, SCCP and ALPA are "joint data controllers", as defined by the GDPR: an agreement between them thus defines their respective obligations and provides for the rules allowing for the monitoring of compliance of this processing with data protection regulations, in order to guarantee enhanced data protection for the long term.

  • If you are a general user of the SACEM website

For what purposes are my data processed ?

- to respond to your requests for information or any other questions

- to handle and respond to your questions regarding the exercise of your rights in accordance with the regulations in force relating to personal data

- to respond to your questions regarding access to the private areas of the SACEM website (username requests, changes of password)

- to enable you to participate in a contest or competition

- to manage your registrations to events organised by SACEM

- to manage your requests for subscriptions to our newsletters and other notifications

- to manage your interaction with SACEM's Communication and External Relations departments (especially if you are a journalist, photographer, etc.)

- to ensure that the website's features and databases operate correctly.

SACEM, as a non-profit civil-law company, does not specifically engage in any commercial activity. Therefore your personal information is never made available, either for free or for payment, to any third parties and is not used for any kind of commercial exploitation.

What is the legal basis ?

- your express consent

- the legitimate interests of SACEM.

With whom do you share my data ?

- the various SACEM departments responsible for processing your requests and those who respond to them

- the Communications Department

- the department responsible for running the SACEM website.

For how long do you keep my data ?

- for the time necessary to process your request

- in the event of your participation in a contest or competition, the information is kept until the prize has been awarded, up to a maximum period of one year

- for the statutory periods applicable in the event of a dispute, including the common law limitation period of 5 years

- for the duration of the statutory periods to which SACEM is subject in the course of its business activities.

How can I exercise my data protection rights ?

- by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our newsletters. Your data will be automatically deleted

- if you have been invited to a SACEM event, or follow SACEM on social networks, if you are a journalist, or more generally, if you are using SACEM's external communication and membership services, use this form Click here

If you do not wish to use the online forms made available to you to exercise your rights, you can send your request, together with a copy of your identity document, by post to : GDPR Requests - Sacem, 225 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine.



1.2 What are my rights ?

In compliance with the relevant regulations on personal data, you have the following rights :

  • the right of information: gives you the right to obtain additional information on how your personal data is being processed by SACEM
  • the right of access: gives you the right to access your personal data and check their accuracy
  • the right to rectification: gives you the right to to modify or complete your personal data
  • the right to erasure: gives you the right to request the deletion of your data if it is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right to restriction of processing: gives you the right to request to limit processing of any inaccurate, contested or outdated personal data
  • the right to object: gives you the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data
  • the right to the withdrawal of consent: in cases where the processing of your data has required your consent, you may withdraw it at any time
  • the right to data portability: gives you the right to request a copy of any personal data that you have submitted to SACEM, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another controller.
  • In addition, under the amended act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to set out specific instructions on how your personal data should be handled after your death. Please use this form Click here

The application of these rights may vary according to the type of processing in question

To help you exercise these rights, SACEM has developed some useful tools:

  • in your password protected/members-only area: you have access to your data and can carry out a number of operations
  • you can fill out a form to exercise your rights, depending on the nature of the relationship you have with SACEM (member, client, project leader, etc.). Please refer to the relevant section shown above

If you do not wish to use the online forms made available to you to exercise your rights, you can send your request, together with a copy of your identity document, by post to : GDPR Requests - Sacem, 225 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine.

When you exercise your rights, SACEM may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity, as well as, if necessary, your identity card to avoid any risk of homonymity. This documentation allows SACEM to verify that you are the person making the request and will be deleted when your request has been processed. In the case of a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, SACEM may be obliged to charge a reasonable fee to process your request. It may also refuse to process such requests (particularly, if they are repetitive in nature).

In the event that you do not obtain a response from SACEM, even after sending reminders, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) directly at: DPO, "exercez vos droits", SACEM - 225 Avenue Charles de Gaulles - 92528 Neuilly-sur-Seine Cedex or lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL).


1.3 How does SACEM keep your data secure ?

SACEM, as a data controller, ensures the protection of the personal data you entrust to it by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures, which guarantee a level of security commensurate with the risk.

To guarantee the security of the personal data contained in your password protected/members-only area, it is your responsibility to follow SACEM's recommendation (choosing a strong password, which is hard for third parties to guess or to be cracked by an automatic tool, and change it regularly), especially with regard to the uniqueness and confidentiality of your username and password.

Any activity on the SACEM website carried out using your username and password will be considered to have been carried out by you. The computer record of these activities, or their reproduction on a digital storage device or as hard-copy, shall be binding with regard to your interaction with SACEM.

In the case of any unauthorised use of your username or password, you must inform SACEM immediately Contact us

By logging into your member account, you acknowledge that you have read the conditions of access to such password protected/members-only areas and services, and accept the rules of use and evidence.


1.4 SACEM also processes personal data on behalf of the SRDM

SACEM undertakes various administrative and accounting tasks on behalf of the SDRM. To this end, it collects personal data in certain sections of its website, particularly when the rights of representation and mechanical reproduction are concerned.

In accordance with the regulations, you have a right to be informed about any data processing carried out by the SDRM. For more details and, if necessary, to exercise your rights with the SDRM, consult the SDRM "Privacy Policy" on their website Click here

2. COOKIES :

When you first visit the "sacem.fr" website, a banner informs you that one or more browser cookies may be automatically installed on your terminal and invites you to indicate your choice.

2.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) when you visit a website or application via your browser. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, for the duration of the validity or storage of the cookie.

This file is stored for a specific time on your device and your browser sends it back to the web server each time you log in to the site.

2.2 What types of cookies does Sacem use on its site?

We use various types of cookies on our website, each with its own purpose:

  • "Strictly necessary cookies": are required for the SACEM website to work properly
  • "Performance and audience measurement cookies": collect information about website usage so that SACEM can improve the performance of their website
  • "Functionality cookies": are used to optimise your browsing experience on the SACEM website
  • "Targeting or advertising cookies": these cookies are set by partner companies as you browse the SACEM website. They make it possible to deliver targeted advertising, based on your personal interests, while you are browsing other websites
  • "Social Network Cookies": These cookies make it possible for you to share SACEM content on social media sites.

For details on the cookies used on our site, purpose by purpose, please consult our Cookie Settings tool.

2.3 Cookie Settings

Thanks to our cookies banner, you can accept or refuse the placement of all cookies on your terminal.

Cookies will only be placed on your terminal if you accept them. Continuing to browse the site is equivalent to refusing to consent to the placement of cookies.

We inform you that your consent to cookies will be valid for a period of 6 months. At the end of this period, you will be asked again to make your preferences known with regard to the placement of cookies.

You also have the option to consent to cookies on a purpose-by-purpose basis via our Cookie Settings tool.

Please note that you can also change your cookie settings at any time via the tab at the bottom left of your screen.

Performance and audience measurement cookies, functionality cookies, targeted advertising cookies and social network cookies will only be placed on your terminal after you have given your express consent, via the cookie acceptance button available on our cookie banner.

On the other hand, strictly necessary cookies do not require your express consent and are placed on your terminal by default.

We would also like to inform you that you can configure your browser in such a way as to make it impossible to deposit strictly necessary cookies.

However, we draw your attention to the fact that, if you have a password protected/members-only area on the SACEM website, these cookies are necessary to guarantee that this area is secure and operates properly. As a result, if you deactivate these cookies, you will no longer be able to browse your password protected/members-only areas.

If you want to continue to use this feature, we recommend that you keep the default setting "strictly necessary cookies".

For more details on the cookies we use, and on how to manage your authorisation and cookie settings, we recommend that you use our Cookie Settings tool.